Monday, August 3, 2009

Organised Mess.


After coming back from Durgapur I was already a bit distracted from Kolkata, and after what all de trop happened ,rather what I experienced today I am seriously planning to leave Kolkata. I am not in a mood for thorough overhauling of the situation ,now in kolkata being a denizen of kolkata.
In kolkata from 1st of August all the vehicles older than 15yrs have been forbidden( cause?? they are increasing pollution level....) without the replacement of the old ones.!!!!! In protest and in support ,a number of imbeciles accoutred by flags of various parties(political) are throwing strikes everyday then onwards. Even vehicles whose owners are interested to ply are not allowed to do so by others...what the crap....!! Today is monday ,and I was supposed to attend my 1st day class of 4th year. So I was determined to reach college anyhow, since I got out of the home with the purpose of going to college. I got inside a garishly crowded bus, but going not even 1/3 rd of the distance (it was supposed to go) it stopped and said it wouldnt go any more (cause: road barricated by strikers...!!!!)...what the hell.... Waited there for some 30 mins, another bus came ,that even didnt go the whole way and again we had to go down from the bus....It wasnt enough though....Then most students were walking upto college though its a long way.....!! But I was with someone who was feeling so sick(and soo shit... :P),and her speed was impeding; I was feeling like giving her a tight slap, and I was also a bit angry on myself for continuing to talk to her and silently tolerating all her stupid acts and talks and not showing a bit of acrimony( I am not accustomed to hear such girly nuisance, since I belong to a class where I am the only girl)....I was planning to walk. But this girl couldnt walk anymore, so to accompany her, I too had to get up on a rickshaw van (in which most of the times craps are being carried...... :( ) .... On it also she was not feeling safe and uttering some nuisance that I couldnt take anymore, so I was absolutely silent, as I was already irritated....... After the college was over, again there were no autos and no buses, had to come by train(which i fear very much),which was not crowded at all, but gain had to take a crowded bus for coming back home.
Now the thing is that ,after reaching home I heard our Transport minister has died (hahaha, how many curses perhaps he has recieved....sorry bad joke; he was sufferring from cancer). so most scools has declared holiday,and we are not going to college untill the bus or atleast the auto services are okkay...

**************************

KOLKATA and its' people grow up. How can all the conveyance older than 15yrs be cancelled without introducing the new ones....Its just catch22. The defunct government, the zonked employees and some of their some knave marinettes are simply denigrating the status of Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal....!!!!!... And the scientists are throwing columns in newspapers that in 3days the pollution level in Kolkata has gone down, due to decrement of vehicles...!!! well who doesnt understand it...!!!!They wanna decrease the pollutiond. Do it, who has stopped them, but give us alternatives. Without conveyance the life is not going to stop obviously, but its becoming all the more fastidious... Look up authority we are here... How are all the olds and elders ,and some savants taking all these crap steps without thinking of all the pros and cons involved..Are they not realising yet, its no airy-fairy tale to stop all the old vehicles at ones. Ambulances stopped, school students crying, people falling ill.....what are these ? atmospheric environment may not be harming them, same as before, but the present state thats striking and harming them, who all are responsible for those????
All these are happening ,You and me suffering... But mind, all are not, Theres even a particular class who are absorbing huge profit at this time, the van walas, rickshaw walas... instead of Rs.5,the normal fare, they are demanding, RS.50.....!!!! What is this man....!!!! I cant take it...
I am zonked....I am frustrated...Gimme some analgesic.

10 comments:

Krishanu said...

Actually the basic mistake the government did was to enforce the law not at the time the court gave the verdict but when they were facing the deadline...

What is needed is a complete eradication of the "old-is-gold" vehicles but is an organized phased out manner...

Additionaly...

Low interest , high payback period loans and benefits for Bharat Stage 3 vehicles would serve the purpose better..

Still, I can't say the system is corrupted..

See, I am a part of the system..

we all are...

MultiMenon said...

ohhhh.. I too read about the recent ban on vehicles above 15 years and found it rather merely coz there wern't any replacements for these..

The communist governments of WB and Kerala down here have set an example always on how a government shouldn't function..And without their removal,u just cannot see developement coming anywhere..

Anyways,...am sorry i cudn turn up for ur previous post..Though I have read it now,great tym u've had in DGP I ges..nice to know that.. :)

and yeah,u look cute.. :)

Take care rimz.. :)

Nikhil

rimz said...

@krishanu:
being part of the system arn't all of us a bit corrupted??!!
Govt. would hve taken adequate measures , or atleast woudnt hve banned ol vehicles together. Ur colg is at city, but mine is in remote village...:P..:(

rimz said...

@Nikhil:
thanx.
yep, communist party over year after 32 yrs is just laggin n laggin.... lazy ppl wid idle minds..:P
Dat day i felt utterly disgusted.

Krishanu said...

You are absolutely right...

The system is corrupted because we are corrupted..

" Ur colg is at city, but mine is in remote village...:P..:( "

Similarly...

Your home is in the city...

mine remote village!!

Cheerio!!!

Krishanu said...

delete the first comment..

I am terrible with the keyboard!!

Venky said...

Well thats a serious issue you have taken up and put it in a nice way.

What normally autos charge rs 5 u in Chennai they normally charge Rs 50 emergency Rs 500. hahaha

rimz said...

@Venky:
thanx for visitin my blog.
ya its a serious issue. N ya fare-wise kolkata s stilll a bit cheap dan rest of the country.

Lee Spangler said...

I loved reading your post. I had to laugh. Remember I've been to your country twice, have read a lot about it, and I love it, but know the craziness and struggles.Your description of the automobile prohibition told it all.

rimz said...

@LEE:
Welcome to my blog and thanx for loving it..Ya i remember u hve been to my country twice.... N like us the inhabitants d visitors also love dis place inspite of its ol shortcomings...
Kip visiting..:)

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin